Here Are Your 2015 Canadian Screen Award Nominees for Television

Canadian Screen Awards

The nominees for the 2015 Canadian Screen Awards were announced this morning in Toronto, and we’ve highlighted some of the key Television categories for you!

Shaw Media Award for Best Dramatic Series
19-2 (Bravo!)
Continuum (Showcase)
Motive (CTV)
Orphan Black (Space)
Remedy (Global)

Bell Media Award for Best Comedy Series
Call Me Fitz (TMN / Movie Central)
Mr. D (CBC)
Seed (City)
Spun Out (CTV)
Tiny Plastic Men (Super Channel)

Best Dramatic Mini-Series or TV Movie (Sponsored by Entertainment One)
Babysellers (Lifetime)
The Best Laid Plans (CBC)
Bomb Girls: Facing the Enemy (Global)
Bunks (Disney XD Canada)

Best International Drama (Sponsored by BBC Worldwide)
The Great Martian War (History Channel Canada)
Vikings (History Channel Canada)

Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series
Call Me Fitz – “A Very Special Fitzmas”
Sheri Elwood, Derek Filiatrault
Call Me Fitz – “Brotherly Love”
Jason Priestley
Mr. D – “Parent Teacher Night”
Steve Wright
Package Deal – “I Love You?”
Adam Weissman
Sensitive Skin – “The Return Of The Other Davina”
Don McKellar

Best Direction in a Dramatic Series
19-2 – “Turf”
Erik Canuel
Motive – “For You I Die”
Stefan Pleszczynski
Orphan Black – “Mingling its Own Nature With It”
TJ Scott
Sex&Violence – “Surface Scars”
Thom Fitzgerald
Vikings – “Blood Eagle”
Kari Skogland

Best Writing in a Comedy Program or Series
Call Me Fitz – “Baby’s First Brothel”
Derek Schreyer
Mr. D – “Donor Dinner”
Gerry Dee
Mr. D – “Self Defense”
Jessie Gabe
Seed – “Safe Sects”
Mark Farrell, Joseph Raso
Tiny Plastic Men – “Eye of the Beholder”
Chris Craddock

Best Writing in a Dramatic Series
19-2 – “Partners”
Bruce M. Smith
19-2 – “Islands”
Esta Spalding
Forgive Me – “Hallowed Be Thy Name”
Thom Fitzgerald
Orphan Black – “By Means Which Have Never Yet Been Tried”
Graeme Manson
Orphan Black – “Governed By Sound Reason and True Religion”
Graeme Manson, Karen Walton

Bell Media Award for Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role
Mr. D – “Old School”
Gerry Dee
Seed – “Mall My Children”
Adam Korson
Sensitive Skin – “Not The Haitian Corpse”
Don McKellar
Spun Out – “Daved and Confused”
Dave Foley
Tiny Plastic Men – “Bring out your DeAD”
Mark Meer

Bell Media Award for Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role
Call Me Fitz – “Alice Doesn’t Live, Anymore”
Joanna Cassidy
Package Deal – “Kangaroo Court”
Julia Voth
Seed – “Getting Tail”
Carrie-Lynn Neales
Working The Engels – “Jenna’s Friend”
Kacey Rohl
Working The Engels – “Pilot”
Andrea Martin

Shaw Media Award for Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
Arctic Air – “Rites of Passage”
Adam Beach
19-2 – “Deer”
Jared Keeso
Cracked – “Ghost Dance”
David Sutcliffe
Forgive Me – “Hallowed Be Thy Name”
Michael McLeod
Remedy – “Bad Blood”
Dillon Casey

Shaw Media Award for Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
Being Human – “Rewind, Rewind…”
Meaghan Rath
Orphan Black – “By Means Which Have Never Yet Been Tried”
Tatiana Maslany
Reign – “Inquisition”
Megan Follows
Sex&Violence – “Denial”
Jennie Raymond
Sex&Violence – “Social Work”
Jackie Torrens

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series (Sponsored by BFL CANADA Risk and Insurance Services Inc.)
19-2 – “The Party”, “Medals”
Benz Antoine
19-2 – “Welfare Day”, “Home”
Dan Petronijevic
Forgive Me – “Hallowed Be Thy Name”
Hugh Thompson
Lost Girl – “In Memoriam”, “Origin”
Paul Amos
Orphan Black – “Mingling its Own Nature With It”
Jordan Gavaris

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series
19-2 – “Islands”, “Winter”
Maxim Roy
19-2 – “Medals”, “Islands”
Laurence Leboeuf
Bomb Girls: Facing the Enemy
Ali Liebert
Forgive Me – “Forgive Us Our Trespasses”
Jane Alexander
Sex&Violence – “Social Work”
Olympia Dukakis

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series
Call Me Fitz – “The Hard Weiner Of Truth”, “A Very Special Fitzmas”
Peter Macneil
Mr. D – “Donor Dinner”
Jonathan Torrens
Package Deal – “Kangaroo Court”
Jay Malone
Sensitive Skin – “Not The Haitian Corpse”
Elliott Gould
Spun Out – “This is Going to Take A While”
Marty Adams

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series
Call Me Fitz – “A Very Special Fitzmas”
Anne Openshaw
Mr. D – “Self Defense”
Lauren Hammersley
Mr. D – “Self Defense”
Naomi Snieckus
Spun Out – “Stalkblocker”
Lauren Ash
Working The Engels – “Picture Night”
Azura Skye

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
The Best Laid Plans
Jonas Chernick
Saul: Journey to Damascus
Kyle Schmid
Still Life: A Three Pines Mystery
Nathaniel Parker
Twist of Faith
David Hirsh

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Babysellers
Jennifer Finnigan
Bomb Girls: Facing the Enemy
Jodi Balfour
Still Life: A Three Pines Mystery
Kate Hewlett

Best Performance in a Guest Role, Dramatic Series
Forgive Me – “Thy Will Be Done”
Brenda Fricker
Motive – “Pitfall”
Callum Keith Rennie
Remedy – “Shadow of Doubt”
Nicola Correia-Damude
Rogue – “Sex, Drugs, Rock ‘n’ Roll”
Clayne Crawford
Sex&Violence – “Social Work”
Carol Sinclair

For the full list of nominees in the Television categories, click here.

Canadian Screen Week begins on February 24, and concludes with the Canadian Screen Awards live broadcast on March 1 at 8pm ET on CBC.

About Melissa - The Televixen

Melissa Girimonte, aka The Televixen, is a Toronto-based writer and podcaster. After freelancing with print and online magazines for several years, she channeled her life-long passion for TV into TheTelevixen.com, where she serves as Founder and Editor-in-Chief. She is an avid two-screen viewer and social media aficionado that adores being part of the online community. When not watching or writing about television, she enjoys travelling to pop culture events across North America.